Sunday, Feb 1 2015
transmediale 2015
11 am–2 pm
Lobby
Free admission
transmediale 2015
11.30 am–1 pm
Lecture Hall
The Quantifiable Everything? - STARTS Roundtable on The Internet of Things
with: Peter Friess, Bruce Sterling, Luis Miguel Girao, Frank Rieger, David Cuartielles
Panel
Admission: 8€/5€
transmediale 2015
1.30–3 pm
Auditorium
Predict & Command: Cities of Smart Control
with: Ryan Bishop, Stephen Graham, Sarah Kember, Tobias Revell
Panel
Admission: 8€/5€
transmediale 2015
2–3 pm
Lobby
Free admission
transmediale 2015
2.30–4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Admission: 8€/5€
transmediale 2015
2.30–4 pm
Conference Room 1
Time and Motion: Redefining Working Life
with: Mike Stubbs, Oliver Walker, Ellie Harrison, Sam Meech
Panel
Admission: 8€/5€
transmediale 2015
4.30–6.30 pm
Auditorium
The Post-Digital Review: Cultural Commons
with Kristoffer Gansing, Oliver Lerone Schultz, Anne-Cécile Worms, Ruth Catlow, Clemens Apprich, Nishant Shah, Reimar Volker, Ben Vickers, Valentina Karga, Pieterjan Grandry
Panel
Free admission
transmediale 2015
6–8 pm
Lecture Hall
Admission: 8€/5€
Monday, Feb 2 2015
Wednesday, Feb 4 2015
Thursday, Feb 5 2015
Friday, Feb 6 2015
Berlinale at the HKW 2015
7.30 pm
Admission: 4 €, groups of at least 5 people who register by phone: 2,50 € per person
Saturday, Feb 7 2015
Berlinale at the HKW 2015
10 am
Admission: 4 €, groups of at least 5 people who register by phone: 2,50 € per person
Sunday, Feb 8 2015
Berlinale at the HKW 2015
10 am
Admission: 4 €, groups of at least 5 people who register by phone: 2,50 € per person
Monday, Feb 9 2015
Berlinale at the HKW 2015
10 am
Admission: 4 €, groups of at least 5 people who register by phone: 2,50 € per person
Tuesday, Feb 10 2015
Berlinale at the HKW 2015
10 am
Admission: 4 €, groups of at least 5 people who register by phone: 2,50 € per person
Wednesday, Feb 11 2015
Berlinale at the HKW 2015
10 am
Admission: 4 €, groups of at least 5 people who register by phone: 2,50 € per person
Thursday, Feb 12 2015
Berlinale at the HKW 2015
10 am
Admission: 4 €, groups of at least 5 people who register by phone: 2,50 € per person
Friday, Feb 13 2015
Berlinale at the HKW 2015
10 am
Admission: 4 €, groups of at least 5 people who register by phone: 2,50 € per person
Saturday, Feb 14 2015
Berlinale at the HKW 2015
10 am
Admission: 4 €, groups of at least 5 people who register by phone: 2,50 € per person
Sunday, Feb 15 2015
Berlinale at the HKW 2015
10 am
Admission: 4 €, groups of at least 5 people who register by phone: 2,50 € per person
Monday, Feb 16 2015
Wednesday, Feb 18 2015
Thursday, Feb 19 2015
Friday, Feb 20 2015
Saturday, Feb 21 2015
Sunday, Feb 22 2015
Monday, Feb 23 2015
Wednesday, Feb 25 2015
Thursday, Feb 26 2015
Labour in a Single Shot
6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Opening
with Bernd Scherer (Director, Haus der Kulturen der Welt), Johannes Ebert (Secretary-General Goethe-Institut, Munich), and Andreas Eckert (re:work)
Free admission
Labour in a Single Shot
7 pm
Auditorium
Manuals for Life: Harun Farocki on Work and Play
Keynote by Thomas Elsaesser (film theorist, University of Amsterdam), Introduction by Detlef Gericke-Schönhagen (director Goethe-Institut Boston/Vilnius)
Free admission
Friday, Feb 27 2015
Labour in a Single Shot
11 am–1 pm
Auditorium
Thinking with Farocki 1
With Alexander Alberro, Nora M. Alter, Raymond Bellour, and Christa Blümlinger
Presentations
Fri + Sat Dayticket (incl. exhibition) each 8€/6€
11 am–10 pm
Labour in a Single Shot
Exhibition
Labour in a Single Shot
2–4 pm
Auditorium
Thinking with Farocki 2
With Filipa César, Diedrich Diederichsen, Klaus Wyborny, and Anselm Franke
Presentations
Fri + Sat Dayticket (incl. exhibition) each 8€/6€
Labour in a Single Shot
4.30–6.30 pm
Auditorium
Fri + Sat Dayticket (incl. exhibition) each 8€/6€
Labour in a Single Shot
7.30–9 pm
Auditorium
Thinking with Farocki 4
With Christine Lang, Doreen Mende, Constanze Ruhm, as well as Kodwo Eshun and Anjalika Sagar (The Otolith Group, London)
Presentations
Fri + Sat Dayticket (incl. exhibition) each 8€/6€
Saturday, Feb 28 2015
Labour in a Single Shot
11 am–1.30 pm
Auditorium
HANDS / TOOLS / GESTURES
With Birger Priddat, Christine N. Brinckmann, Wolfgang Beilenhoff, John Akomfrah, Bernhard Siegert, and Gregory Williams
Presentations, Discussions
Fri + Sat Dayticket (incl. exhibition) each 8€/6€
11 am–10 pm
Labour in a Single Shot
Exhibition
Labour in a Single Shot
2.30–4.45 pm
Auditorium
CIRCLE / RHYTHM / RITUAL
With Kodwo Eshun, Ayesha Hameed, and Diedrich Diederichsen
Presentations, Discussions
Fri + Sat Dayticket (incl. exhibition) each 8€/6€
Labour in a Single Shot
5–7 pm
Auditorium
DEDICATION / PRECISION / VOCATION
With Rahel Jaeggi, Volker Pantenburg, Gadi Algazi, and Rembert Hüser
Presentations, Discussions
Fri + Sat Dayticket (incl. exhibition) each 8€/6€
Labour in a Single Shot
7.30–10.30 pm
Auditorium
/VALORIZATION/
With Dirk Baecker, Isabell Lorey, Gertrud Koch, Prabhu Mohapatra, Peter J. Schwartz, and Roy Grundmann
Presentations, Discussions
Fri + Sat Dayticket (incl. exhibition) each 8€/6€