Thursday, Jan 2 2014
11 am
Speaking in Tongues
Video installation by Aernout Mik
Friday, Jan 3 2014
11 am
Speaking in Tongues
Video installation by Aernout Mik
Saturday, Jan 4 2014
11 am
Speaking in Tongues
Video installation by Aernout Mik
Sunday, Jan 5 2014
11 am
Speaking in Tongues
Video installation by Aernout Mik
Monday, Jan 6 2014
11 am
Speaking in Tongues
Video installation by Aernout Mik
Wednesday, Jan 8 2014
11 am–7 pm
Speaking in Tongues
Video installation by Aernout Mik
Aernout Mik: Speaking in Tongues
6 pm
Speaking in Tongues - Guided Tour
Guided tour with Aernout Mik & Lars Eidinger
Admission free
Thursday, Jan 9 2014
11 am–7 pm
Speaking in Tongues
Video installation by Aernout Mik
Friday, Jan 10 2014
11 am–7 pm
Speaking in Tongues
Video installation by Aernout Mik
Saturday, Jan 11 2014
11 am–7 pm
Speaking in Tongues
Video installation by Aernout Mik
Sunday, Jan 12 2014
11 am–7 pm
Speaking in Tongues
Video installation by Aernout Mik
Friday, Jan 24 2014
Anthropocene Observatory
11 am
Admission free
Saturday, Jan 25 2014
Anthropocene Observatory
11 am
Admission free
Sunday, Jan 26 2014
Anthropocene Observatory
11 am
Admission free
Monday, Jan 27 2014
Anthropocene Observatory
11 am
Admission free
Tuesday, Jan 28 2014
Anthropocene Observatory
11 am
Admission free
Wednesday, Jan 29 2014
Anthropocene Observatory
11 am
Admission free
transmediale 2014
7 pm
Doors open: 17:30h I Free admission
Thursday, Jan 30 2014
Anthropocene Observatory
11 am
Admission free
transmediale 2014
11 am
ArtUP! presents future past - past future
With Katerina Gkoutziouli, Pavlina Mladenova, Sandra Naumann, Sirin Bahar Demirel, Yorgos Konstantinidis (the Erasers). Moderated by Markus Huber.
Discussion and Presentation
Free admisssion
transmediale 2014
12.30 pm
Post-digital Survival in the Creative City
with: Kevin Bartoli, Janos Sugar, Sandy Kaltenborn, Florian Wuest, Sara Lehn, Diana McCarthy, Pit Schultz, Anne Roth, Moderation: Kay Meseberg (ARTE)
Conference
Admission: 8 € / 5 €
transmediale 2014
2 pm
Free admission
transmediale 2014
3 pm
URBAN KNIGHTS: Systems for independent city living
with: Danja Vasiliev, Emer Coleman, Jürgen Neumann, Jaromil, Moderation: Teresa Dillon
Conference
Admission: 8 € / 5 €
transmediale 2014
4 pm
I Am Nothuman: Forbidden to Humans
Federico Bucalossi, Tatiana Bazzichelli
Artist Talk & Presentation
Free admisssion
transmediale 2014
8.30 pm
Art as Evidence
with Laura Poitras, Jacob Appelbaum and Trevor Paglen, Moderation: Tatiana Bazzichelli
Conference
Admission: 10 € / 8 €
transmediale 2014
10 pm
The R.O.G.I.T.A.L. Undead – A Zombie Porn Genealogy
with: Shaka McGlotten, Khan of Finland, Moderation: Francesco “Warbear”, Macarone Palmieri
Conference
Admission: 8 € / 5 €
Friday, Jan 31 2014
transmediale 2014
10 am
Free admission
Anthropocene Observatory
11 am
Admission free
transmediale 2014
11.30 am–1.30 pm
Conference Room 1
Connecting Cities: Blackout
Discussion & Presentation
transmediale 2014
12.30 pm
The Chinese Dream: The Doctrine and the Sexy.
with: Didi Kirsten, Tatlow, Sufeng Song, Katrien Jacobs, Video message: Ai Weiwei, Ai Xiaoming
Conference
transmediale 2014
2.30 pm
Admission: 8 € / 5 €
transmediale 2014
2.30 pm
Uses and Abuses of Big Data
with: Kate Crawford, Mark Coté, Paolo Cirio, Jussi Parikka, Moderation: Max Hoppenstedt (Motherboard)
Conference
Admission: 8 € / 5 €
transmediale 2014
5 pm
Admission: 10€ / 8€
transmediale 2014
6 pm
Admission: 8 € / 5 €
transmediale 2014
6.30 pm
Under the Skin: Revealing Invisible Data
with: Pinar Yoldas, Salvtore Iaconesi, Rüdiger Trojok, Moderation: Alessandro Delfanti
Conference
Admission: 8 € / 5 €
transmediale 2014
10 pm
Beautiful 0s and ugly 1s. On the complexity and poetics of the digital
James Bridle, Olia Lialina
Conference
Admission: 8 € / 5 €